Commission Agenda Item No. 15
[…] Commission Agenda Item No. 15

Exhibit A

RULES REQUIRED OR AUTHORIZED BY LEGISLATION

HOUSE BILL 787

OBTAINING TITLE FOR ABANDONED BOATS AND MOTORS

PROPOSAL PREAMBLE

1. Introduction.

         The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department proposes an amendment to §53.100, concerning Bonded Title—Acceptable Situations. The proposed amendment would create a process for obtaining title for abandoned vessels and outboard motors and make housekeeping-type changes to improve the clarity of the current rule.

         Under Parks and Wildlife Code, §31.047, an application for title to a vessel or outboard motor “must be accompanied by other evidence reasonably required by the department to establish that the applicant or other person is entitled to a certificate of title or a noted security interest.” In cases where the department has refused to issue a title because the applicant does not possess sufficient information to establish ownership, Parks and Wildlife Code, §31.0465, allows the refused applicant to file a bond to obtain a title.