Commission Agenda Item No. 15
[…] The proposed amendment to subsection (b) also would add “verified mail” as an acceptable method of proving that an attempt was made to contact the previous owner of an asset. Senate Bill (SB) 690 , enacted by enacted by the 82nd Texas Legislature, Regular Session, 2011, amended the notice provisions of Property Code, Chapter 59, to include verified mail as an acceptable method of notifying owners of vessels or outboard motors subject to self-service storage facility liens. SB 690 amended Property Code, §59.043(c), to establish that “Notice by verified mail is considered delivered when the notice, properly addressed with postage prepaid, is deposited with the United States Postal Service or a common carrier.” The amendment is necessary to maintain consistency with statutory terms used in Property Code that apply to vessels and outboard motors.