2007-2008 Mule Deer: Gun and Archery Hunts


Links to Statistic for Special Permit Hunts:

Gun Mule Deer (MDG)
Name of Hunt Area No. Hunt Days No. Hunt Periods Acreage No. of Applic. In Computer Drawing No. of Hunters (Desired) Total No. Permits Offered No. Hunters Who Paid for Permit No. of Standby Hunt Positions No. Standby Hunter Applicants No. of Standby Applicants Provided A Hunt Total No. Hunters Participating in Hunt Harvest
buck+antl=ttl
No. Paid Hunters Who Did Not Show Percentage of Hunter Success Rate
Totals (6 areas) 26 6 145,291 7,627 53 53 41 12 42 20 60 35 1 58%
Big Bend Ranch SP 5130,0002,155151511520516160100
Black Gap WMA 4160,000941101011000104140
Caprock Canyons SP 4112,70437966518164067
Elephant Mountain WMA 4110,5241,214444000440100
Matador WMA 5128,1831,1691212661414204020
Sierra Diablo WMA 413,8801,76966400043075
Archery Mule Deer (ADM)
Name of Hunt Area No. Hunt Days No. Hunt Periods Acreage No. of Applic. In Computer Drawing No. of Hunters (Desired) Total No. Permits Offered No. Hunters Who Paid for Permit No. of Standby Hunt Positions No. Standby Hunter Applicants No. of Standby Applicants Provided A Hunt Total No. Hunters Participating in Hunt Harvest
buck+antl=ttl
No. Paid Hunters Who Did Not Show Percentage of Hunter Success Rate
TOTALS (3 Areas) 25 5 98,467 1,890 64 64 52 17 9 9 56 5 5 9%
Black Gap WMA 10 2 60,000 452 28 28 22 6 5 5 26 3 1 12
Elephant Mountain WMA 10 2 10,284 900 16 16 12 6 0 0 8 0 4 0
Matador WMA 5 1 28,183 538 20 20 18 5 4 4 22 2 0 9

Back to Top
Back to Top