2009-2010 Archery Deer (ADE) and Javelina (GJE) Hunts


Links to Statistic for Special Permit Hunts:

Archery Deer (ADE)
Name of hunt area No. Hunt Days No. Hunt Periods Acreage No. of Applic. In Computer Drawing No. of Hunters (Desired) Total No. Permits Offered No. Hunters Who Paid for Permit No. of Standby Hunt Positions No. Standby Hunter Applicants No. of Standby Applicants Provided A Hunt Total No. Hunters Participating in Hunt Harvest
buck+antl+exo=ttl)
No. Paid Hunters Who Did Not Show Percentage of Hunter Success Rate
TOTALS (21 Areas)1323195,5033,589606606486167150112551824015%
Stephen F. Austin6246385121211666160-9=9156
Big Lake Bottom515,8067730302200020010
Walter Buck WMA412,15527766643391-0=1011
Chaparral WMA10215,200842100100862654261043-1=484
Choke Canyon - N. Shore311,700798860006000
J. Daughtrey WMA314,4002631515164122151-0=107
Devils Sinkhole511,85913120201042212000
Gus Engeling WMA5110,000159606042171414545-1=6311
Fort Boggy SP621,847724040322033302-1=3310
Granger WMA2555,00028810010076311818863-7=10812
Guadalupe River-Bauer10266110110107555122-2=4033
Hill Country SNA415,000140303027444311-0=10
Gene Howe WMA1025,387146404035222314-2=6519
Lake Brownwood SP31537735524002000
Somerville SRA - Birch Creek3164032612121200094-13=173189
Somerville SRA - Nails Creek313605366444472-4=6186
Mason Mtn822,31313424241987726208
Matador WMA10228,1831086060491644475-4=9419
Pedernales Falls Annex413501743330003000
Richland Creek 00000000000000
Nannie Stringfellow WMA513,64261252521121212310-3=3310

Javelina (GJE)
Name of hunt area No. Hunt Days No. Hunt Periods Acreage No. of Applic. In Computer Drawing No. of Hunters (Desired) Total No. Permits Offered No. Hunters Who Paid for Permit No. of Standby Hunt Positions No. Standby Hunter Applicants No. of Standby Applicants Provided A Hunt Total No. Hunters Participating in Hunt Harvest No. Paid Hunters Who Did Not Show Percentage of Hunter Success Rate
TOTALS (8 Areas)421494,6132,15012012095866565137752855%
Arroyo Colorado316004588830053360
Big Bend Ranch SP3127,0002618844447010
Black Gap WMA3140,0401621515980041525
Chaparral WMA 106215,20085441415043515189531260
J. Daughtrey WMA314,50020615158844129075
Davis Mountains SP 91241,5001671616881182125
Elephant Mountain315,4004308844003010
Longoria - Las Palomas933732599485597578

Back to Top
Back to Top