2009-2010: Alligator (ALE), Pronghorn Buck Antelope (GAE), Archery Alligator (AAL) and Archery Exotic Only (AEX) Hunts


Links to Statistic for Special Permit Hunts:

Public Hunts by Special Permit: Alligator (ALE)
Name of Hunt Area No. Hunt Days No. Hunt Periods Acreage No. of Applic. In Computer Drawing No. of Hunters (Desired) Total No. Permits Offered No. Hunters Who Paid for Permit No. of Standby Hunt Positions No. Standby Hunter Applicants No. of Standby Applicants Provided A Hunt Total No. Hunters Participating in Hunt Harvest No. Paid Hunters Who Did Not Show % of Hunter Success Rate
TOTALS (5 Areas)22947,9301,4259393811537149259864%
Angelina Neches/Dam B4217,87029420201951942313057
J. Daughtrey WMA624,5002121010110008030
Guadalupe Delta WMA 317,300341101091018101810156
Mad Island WMA317,200131151510000119482
Murphree WMA-Big Hill427,6262863030240002420083
Murphree WMA-Salt Bayou213,43416188800087088
Public Hunts by Special Permit: Pronghorn Antelope (GAE)
Name of Hunt Area No. Hunt Days No. Hunt Periods Acreage No. of Applic. In Computer Drawing No. Permits Issued No. Hunters Paricipating Harvest % of Hunter Success Rate
Rita Blanca National Grasslands9177,4634,18886583
Public Hunts by Special Permit: Archery Only Alligator (AAL)
Name of Hunt Area No. Hunt Days No. Hunt Periods Acreage No. of Applic. In Computer Drawing No. of Hunters (Desired) Total No. Permits Offered No. Hunters Who Paid for Permit No. of Standby Hunt Positions No. Standby Hunter Applicants No. of Standby Applicants Provided A Hunt Total No. Hunters Participating in Hunt Harvest No. Paid Hunters Who Did Not Show % of Hunter Success Rate
TOTALS (0 AREAS)-------------0%
Public Hunts by Special Permit: Archery Only Exotic (AEX)
Name of Hunt Area No. Hunt Days No. Hunt Periods Acreage No. of Applic. In Computer Drawing No. of Hunters (Desired) No. Permits Offered No. Hunters Who Paid for Permit No. of Standby Hunt Positions No. Standby Hunter Applicants No. of Standby Applicants Provided A Hunt Total No. Hunters Paricipating in Hunt Harvest No. Paid Hunters Who Did Not Show % of Hunter Success Rate
TOTALS (1 AREA)51140001201202012---115145%
Devil's River SNA51140001201202012000115145%

Back to Top
Back to Top