Frequently Asked Questions

Hunting

Do I still need a hunting lease license if I day hunt only, since a record book is no longer required?

Yes! Section 43.042(a), Parks and Wildlife Code, provides that "The owner of a hunting lease or the landowner's agent may not receive as a guest for pay or other consideration another person engaged in hunting unless the owner or agent has acquired a hunting lease license from the department."


Back to Top
Back to Top